Sivil Toplum Aracı Hibe Başvuru Rehberi ve Sıkça Sorulan Sorular

Sivil Toplum Aracı Hibe Başvuru Rehberi ile ilgili Avrupa Birliği Türkiye Delegasyonu tarafından açıklama yapıldı.


Hibe rehberleri, başvuru formları ve açıklama için


Sıkça Sorulan Sorular

(1) What is the definition of non-governmental organisation for this call for proposal?   For the purpose of this call for proposals, a non-governmental organisation or a confederation or federation of such, should be understood as NOT a state, national or international governmental institution or organisation or an organisation effectively controlled by such an institution. Whether a potential applicant is likely to be considered as effectively controlled by such an institution will depend on the extent to which an applicant can demonstrate that it is independent of the state as regards decision-making, budgetary control and the appointment of staff (including members of its controlling body). Please see Section 2.1.1 of the Guidelines for the grant applicants.   (2) Would a “not for profit charitable trust” be eligible to apply? Is a public university an eligible applicant (or co-applicant)? Can universities be applying for specific objective 2 and implement grant redistribution?   Organisations as long as they are non-profit making and non-governmental that are legal persons and fulfil the other eligibility criteria listed under Section 2.1.1 of the Guidelines for the grant applicants can apply. For only Specific Objective 2, universities, research centres and international organisations as defined by Article 43 of the Implementing Rules to the EC Financial Regulation can also apply as applicants and co-applicants.   (3) Would city councils and committees attached to city councils be “affiliated entity”? Would Bar Association Commissions be “co-applicants” or “affiliated entity?”   Bar Association Commissions and city councils could take part in projects as “affiliated entities” (section 2.1.2). However, they cannot be applicants or co-applicants.   (4) Can rights-based cooperatives be applicant?   See reply to question 6 for the eligibility requirements to be an applicant.   (5) Can municipalities be applicant?   For specific both objective 1 and 2 municipalities cannot be applicant nor co-applicant but only associates (see section 2.1.3).   Associates play a role in the action but may not receive funding from the grant, with the exception of per diem or travel costs. (See section 2.1.3).   (6) Can an application be made as an international platform? Can platform members be EU Member States?   Interested applicants should check the eligibility conditions for applicants, co-applicants, associates and affiliated entities (see section 2.1). The legal entity of the applying platform must fulfil the eligibility conditions for applicants (see section 2.1.1). If members of the platform are also co-applicants, associates or affiliated entities, they have to fulfil the eligibility requirements for the category to which they belong, i.e. either co-applicants (section 2.1.1), affiliated entities (section 2.1.2) or associates (section 2.1.3).   (7) Can newly established networks be applicant? What kind of legal entity is requested for networks/platforms? Can the purpose of the proposal be establishing a new platform?   As indicated under section 1.2 of the Guidelines, for the purpose of this call for proposals, under specific objective 1, a network or platform should be understood as a group of CSOs with separate legal entities that come together for joint action(s) to achieve a common objective. The joint action(s) of the network or platform can be in the same thematic area or can be cross-thematic (mainstreaming purposes). The duration of the joint action can be open ended in nature or limited in time in view of achieving a well-defined and commonly agreed objective. A network or platform can be understood also as a living mechanism, thus having additional members during the foreseen duration in line with the overall objective of the network or platform should be possible.   (8) Can we have a co-applicant from an EU country for specific objective 1 and can we pay salary for the European co-applicant?   An applicant can have a co-applicant from an EU Member states, provided this fulfils the requirements for co-applicants under 2.1.1. Costs of staff incurred by applicants on the project can be in principle an eligible cost.   (9) Can contributions in kind be treated as co-financing? Can ineligible costs be accepted as co-financing?   As mentioned on page 16 of the Guidelines under Article 2.1.5, contributions in kind may not be treated as co-financing because they are not eligible costs. Ineligible costs will not be covered by the grant and cannot be accepted as co-financing.   (10) For Specific Objective 2 only, applicants are required to apply together with a co-applicant. Does this mean that it is not required for Specific Objective 1?    For both specific objectives, there is no such requirement. Only for Specific Objective 2, as mentioned on page 8 of the Guidelines, “for applicants from Turkey, a co-applicant or an associate from an EU member state would be considered as an asset and vice versa in case of applicants from EU member states.”   (11) With reference to Article 6.9 of EU PRAG (Award of contracts and financial support to third parties by grant beneficiaries), “if the action requires financial support to be given to third parties, it may be given on condition that before awarding the grant, the contracting authority has verified that the grant beneficiary offers adequate guarantees as regards the recovery of amounts due to the European Commission”.   Within the context of specific objective 2 of the subject call for proposals, would a potential Grant Beneficiary be asked to provide a guarantee letter on the condition that it is awarded a grant? What is exactly meant by adequate guarantees? Does it refer to a letter of financial guarantee received from a national bank?   Please refer to General Condition Art. 15.8 of the standard grant contract, which reads:   “If the grant exceeds EUR 60 000 the Contracting Authority may request a financial guarantee for the amount of the initial pre-financing payment.   The guarantee shall be denominated in euro or in the currency of the Contracting Authority, conforming to the model in Annex VIII and, unless the Contracting Authority agrees otherwise, provided by an approved bank or financial institution established in one of the Member States of the European Union.  This guarantee shall remain in force until its release by the Contracting Authority when the payment of the balance is made.   This provision shall not apply if the Coordinator is a non-profit organisation, an organisation which has signed a framework partnership agreement with the European Commission, a government department or public body, unless otherwise stipulated in the Special Conditions.”   Therefore, depending on the legal entity type of the Coordinator, a financial guarantee issued by the banking institution mentioned above in the amount of the initial pre-financing can be requested.     (12) What is the maximum % of co-financing under objective 2? Can ineligible costs be accepted as co-financing? What is the difference between total accepted costs and total eligible costs?   Please refer to section 1.3 of the guideline.  Maximum percentage of total eligible costs of the action for specific objective 2 is 100%, which means no co-financing is necessary.   Since taxes, including value added tax, is considered as ineligible, and considering that applicants may incurred cost outside Turkey that is not VAT exempted, incurred VAT cost can be considered as co-financing.  In this case, the following applies:   Estimated Total Accepted Cost = Estimated Total Eligible Cost + Ineligible taxes   In case of an estimated budget does not include any ineligible tax estimation, maximum EC contribution seek can be equal to 100% of the estimated total eligible cost, which requires no co-financing.   (13) Guidelines page 16: “The total amount of financing on the basis of simplified cost options that can be authorised by the Contracting Authority for any of the applicants individually (including simplified cost options proposed by their own affiliated entities) cannot exceed EUR 60 000 (the indirect costs are not taken into account).”   For a grant of EUR 150 000, should there be at least two applicant?    Please refer to Section 2.1.5 for detail of Simplified cost option (SCO).  While preparing the estimated budget for the proposal, applicants can opt to utilize SCO in ways of unit cost, lump sums or flat-rate financing.  The use of SCO is limited to EUR 60 000 per applicant.  Therefore, in the case of a proposal with total estimated budget EUR 150 000, amount of SCO can be used is EUR 60 000 per applicant.  The remaining balance can be presented by budget according to actual cost.   For specific objective number 2, minimum 60% of the grant contract value should be attributable to financial support to third party.  For example, if the proposal is estimated to be EUR 250 000, minimum EUR 150 000 must be estimated as financial support to third party.  It can be presented in the budget under subheading 6.  “Other cost”.  Depending on the estimated number of unit and unit price (max. EUR 10 000 each), the total estimated cost should be presented accordingly.  This is not considered as simplified cost option but rather estimation by actual cost. (14) Can the application form be filled in Turkish? As indicated in the guidelines under 2.2.1 applicants must apply in English. (15) Where the applications must be sent?   As indicated under Article 2.2.2 in the Guidelines, applications must be submitted in a sealed envelope by registered mail, private courier service or by hand-delivery (a signed and dated certificate of receipt will be given to the deliverer) at the address below:   Postal address   Call for proposal number: EuropeAid/134367/L/ACT/TR Delegation of the European Union to Turkey (To the attention of the Finance and Contracts Section) Civil Society Facility Turkey Programme, Call for Proposals Uğur Mumcu Caddesi, No: 88/4 Gaziosmanpaşa, 06700, Ankara, Turkey   Address for hand delivery or by private courier service   Call for proposal number: EuropeAid/134367/L/ACT/TR Delegation of the European Union to Turkey (To the attention of the Finance and Contracts Section) Civil Society Facility Turkey Programme, Call for Proposals Uğur Mumcu Caddesi, No: 88/4 Gaziosmanpaşa, 06700, Ankara, Turkey

Başvurular için adres;

    Teklif Çağrısı No: EuropeAid/134367/L/ACT/TR Avrupa Birliği Türkiye Delegasyonu (Finans ve İhaleler Bölümü dikkatine) Sivil Toplum Aracı Türkiye Programı, Teklif Çağrısı Uğur Mumcu Caddesi, No: 88/4 Gaziosmanpaşa, 06700, Ankara, Turkey     Unutmayın Son Başvuru Tarihi 17 Haziran 2013

Tüm başvuruların yukarıda belirtilen adrese yapılması gerekmektedir. Sivil Düşün AB Program ofisine yapılan başvurular geçersiz sayılacaktır.   Saygılarımızla, Sivil Düşün AB Program Ekibi